Privacy Policy

Last update: 12 May 2022


Transparency Register: 77659588648-75

Phone
+32 (0) 2 540 87 75

E-mail
secretariat@hydrogeneurope.eu


Opening hours:

Monday - Friday
9:00 AM - 18:00 PM (CET)

Saturday - Sunday
Closed

Article1 #General

This is the privacy policy of Hydrogen Europe aisbl, a non-profit association with registered offices in Belgium at 1060 Brussels, Avenue de la Toison d’Or / Gulden-Vlieslaan 56-60, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0890.025.478 (“Hydrogen Europe”) (hereinafter: “Hydrogen Europe”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

The main objective of Hydrogen Europe is to promote, support and accelerate the deployment of hydrogen and fuel cells technology by aligning the industry community and herewith increasing the effectiveness of the representation of this community. Within this context, Hydrogen Europe is to position itself as the main association at the European Union level, directly representing key industry leaders, SMEs, national and regional associations in the field of hydrogen and fuel cells technology and providing them with an expert platform. Hydrogen Europe’s objectives includes participation in the FCH JU which is carried out together with the European fuel cells and hydrogen research community (Hydrogen Europe Research Grouping (former N.ERGHY)) and the European Commission and which is established by Council Regulation (EU) No 559/2014 establishing the Fuel Cells and Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking published in the Official Journal of the European Union of 6 May 2014 (hereinafter referred to as “FCH JU Regulation”). Hydrogen Europe’s objectives further include development and strengthening of advocacy and visibility by disseminating information and educating policy-makers, thereby generating their support and positioning FCH JU as the key catalyst and coordinator of synergies with other European Union policies, schemes and public private partnerships.

Hydrogen Europe can at any moment modify this privacy policy. Consult it therefore regularly.

We also use cookies on our website. For more information, we kindly refer you to our cookie policy.

Article 2 #Legal framework

This privacy policy is subject to privacy legislation, i.e.:

  • the Belgian Data Protection Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (the “Data Protection Act”); and/or
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”); and/or
  • All other applicable legislation regarding the protection of personal data and the processing thereof.
Article 3 #When does this privacy policy apply?

3.1. We collect and use your personal data when you:
  • use our website (www.hydrogeneurope.eu/industry/) or the contact form;
  • use our social media (Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram or YouTube);
  • use our Intranet;
  • enter into a membership agreement with us or communicate with us in that context;
  • register for or participate in our events;
  • apply for one of our vacancies;
  • visit our offices, sites or facilities;
  • communicate with us by email, phone or any other digital communication channel; and
  • give us your business card.
3.2. This privacy policy may be amended as set forth in. Article Article 10 3.3. Hydrogen Europe acts as the controller of your personal data, which it can obtain (i) directly from you, or (ii) indirectly through third parties, such as your employer, your organization, subcontractors, its partners or its contracting parties. 3.4. In certain circumstances, third parties may (also) be responsible for the processing of your personal data. For example, if you click on a link and leave our website or if you use our social media and have your own social media account. We have no control over the data social media providers collect about you. In that case, we recommend that you consult the privacy policies of these third parties.
Article 4 #Which personal data do we process and why?

We will only process your personal data for a specific purpose and to the extent permitted by law. We further explain below in which cases we collect and use your personal data. If we do not receive your personal data directly from you, we will also inform you of this below. 4.1. When you use our website or use the contact form 4.1.1. When you use our website (www.hydrogeneurope.eu/industry/) or use our contact form or other digital communication channel, we collect and use the following personal data. What personal data?
  • Technical information (e.g. server log files) about your visit and the device you use (e.g. IP address, time, visited webpage, operating system, browser type and version and location based on the IP address). We cannot identify you on the basis of this information, but third parties may be able to identify you (e.g. you internet service provider).
  • Identity and contact details provided by you and the content of the message and the technical details of the message itself (e.g. date and time).
  • Your email address.
Why?
  • In order to ensure the most fault-free operation of our website and to detect and prevent malware, illegal content and conduct and other forms of potential abuse.
  • To enable communication between you and us.
  • To send you our newsletter or other electronic communication.
Legal basis?
  • Our legitimate interest in keeping our online presence safe.
  • Our legitimate interest in being able to respond to requests, questions or comments or to contact you proactively for questions of any kind
  • Your consent.
4.2. When you use our social media 4.2.1. When you use our social media (Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube), we collect and use the following personal data. What personal data?
  • When you send messages to us via social media, we collect your identity and contact information, your message content and your message technical details (e.g. date and time).
  • Information publicly available on our social media (e.g. member experiences or reactions to our objectives and/or activities).
Why?
  • To enable messages between you and us via social media. These messages are not public. However, if you post a comment or like or post other data (e.g. photos) on our public social media, then these data are public.
  • To track and monitor messages about our objectives and/or activities, our company or our industry via social media. This is also referred to as 'social media listening'.
Legal basis?
  • Our legitimate interest in being able to respond to requests, questions or comments or to contact you proactively for questions of any kind
  • Our legitimate interest in tracking messages about our objectives and/or activities or about us as a company or the industry in which we operate.
4.3. When you use our Hydrogen Europe Industry Members Area 4.3.1. When you use our Hydrogen Europe Members Area, we collect and use the following personal data. What personal data?
  • Identity and contact information provided by you to us upon your registration and thereafter.
Why?
  • To create and manage your member account so you can use our Intranet and make use of our services.
  • To enable and facilitate communication between Intranet users only (limited networking opportunities).
Legal basis?
  • Your consent.
4.4. When you enter into an agreement with us 4.4.1. When you enter into an agreement with us, including membership and purchase agreements, we collect and use the following personal data. What personal data?
  • Identity and contact details provided by you in the context of the agreement (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number, professional function and language).
  • Identity and contact details provided by you within the framework of the agreement and, if applicable, your company and invoicing details.
  • Your email address.
Why?
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations and/or to provide our services, including processing, performing or delivering orders (e.g. via our purchase pages) or processing payments and communicating with you in this context.
  • To invite you to events such as conferences, exhibitions, launches, seminars and workshops and other information that may be useful to you.
  • To carry out our normal business administration (e.g. invoicing and relationship management).
Legal basis?
  • If you are our customer or supplier as an individual, we rely on the necessity of processing your personal data for the performance of the contract we have with you. However, when you act on behalf of a company or other legal entity, we rely on our legitimate interest in being able to contract with customers and suppliers.
  • Our legitimate interest in informing you about our objectives and/or activities and to build our network and contacts.
  • Our legitimate interest in managing our business activities in a responsible and professional manner.
4.5. When you register for or participate in our events 4.5.1. When you register for or participate in our events, we collect and use the following personal data. What personal data?
  • Identity and contact details provided by you to us in connection with, where applicable, your registration and participation in our events (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, company you work for, professional position or payment details).
  • Your feedback about the event in which you participated and your identity and contact details provided to us in that regard, unless your feedback was anonymous.
  • Photos taken during an event on which you are recognizable.
Why?
  • To process your registration and prepare, organize and secure our events.
  • To evaluate the event and improve future events.
  • To capture and share ambience images of the event (e.g. on our website and our social media).
Legal basis?
  • Our agreement with you by your acceptance of the applicable terms and conditions.
  • Our legitimate interest to be able to organize interesting events or to promote our objectives and/or activities.
  • Your permission.
4.6. When you apply for a job with us 4.6.1. When you apply with us, we collect and use the following personal data. What personal data?
  • Identity and contact details (e.g. name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number), information that you have included in your resume and cover letter and any other personal data you have chosen to include in your application.
Why?
  • In order to assess your application.
Legal basis?
  • We rely on the necessity of processing your personal data in order to reach a possible agreement with you. If we decide not to cooperate with you, we will request your consent to be included in our recruitment reserve.
4.7. When you visit us 4.7.1. When you visit us, we collect and use the following personal data. What personal data?
  • Identity and contact information provided by you to us during your visit (e.g. name and company name) and information about your visits (e.g. date, arrival and departure time, person you are visiting).
  • Camera images taken during your visit on which you are recognisable.
  • Technical information about your device with which you connect to our Wi-Fi network (e.g. MAC address).
Why?
  • To ensure the safety of our sites and facilities and to notify the person you come to visit of your arrival.
  • To ensure the security of our sites and facilities.
  • To let you make use of our Wi-Fi network for guests in a safe manner.
Legal basis?
  • Our legitimate interest in managing our business activities responsibly and professionally and in meeting contractual obligations with our business partners.
  • Our legitimate interest in managing our business activities responsibly and professionally.
  • An agreement with you by your acceptance of the applicable terms and conditions.
4.8. When you communicate with us 4.8.1. When you communicate with us via social media, telephone, email or any other digital communication channel, we collect and use the following personal data. What personal data?
  • Identity and contact details provided by you to us, the content of the communication, the technical details of the communication itself (e.g. date and time) and, if applicable, the device you used.
Why?
  • To enable communication between you and us (e.g., when you use our contact form or contact us via social media, telephone or email).
Legal basis?
  • Our legitimate interest in being able to respond to requests, questions or comments or to contact you proactively for questions of any kind.
4.9. In other cases 4.9.1. Your personal data is also collected and used by us in the cases below. What personal data?
  • Identity and contact details on the business card you give us.
  • Your postal address or e-mail address.
Why?
  • In order to be able to contact you within the framework of normal relationship management.
  • To deliver our marketing and/or info brochures to you.
Legal basis?
  • Our legitimate interest in building our network of contacts.
  • Our legitimate interest in informing you about our objectives and/or activities.
4.10. In all of the above cases 4.10.1. For all personal data that we collect in the above circumstances, we would like to make it clear that we will also process your personal data in the following cases. What personal data?
  • Above-mentioned personal data.
Why?
  • To comply with our legal obligations or to comply with any reasonable request from competent police authorities, judicial authorities, government institutions or bodies, including competent data protection authorities.
  • To prevent, detect and combat fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities.
  • To defend ourselves in legal proceedings.
  • To inform a third party in the context of a possible merger with, acquisition of/by or demerger by that third party, even if that third party is located outside the EU.
Legal basis?
  • Our legal obligation.
  • Our legitimate interest in using your personal data in these proceedings.
  • Our legitimate interest in entering into business transactions.
Article 5 #With whom do we share your personal data?

5.1. In principle, we do not share your personal data with anyone other than the persons who work for us, as well as with the suppliers who help us process your personal data. Anyone who has access to your personal data will always be bound by strict legal or contractual obligations to keep your personal data safe and confidential. This means that only the following categories of recipients will receive your personal data:
  • You;
  • Your employer or business partners, but only when this is necessary for the purposes mentioned above (e.g. when your employer is our supplier or customer);
  • Our employees and suppliers;
  • Government or judicial authorities to the extent that we are obliged to share your personal data with them (e.g. tax authorities, police or judicial authorities); and
  • Partners of Hydrogen Europe (e.g., FCH JU, Hydrogen Europe Research, subcontractors, partners or contracting parties) in case sharing your personal data is necessary to comply with our contractual obligations vis-à-vis these Partners.
5.2. We will transfer your personal data outside theEuropean Economic Area (EEA) only to communicate with the categories of recipients of your personal data as defined in this Article 2. We will take adequate safeguards to protect your personal data when we transfer your personal data, such as an adequacy decision, binding corporate rules, standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or standard data protection clauses adopted by a supervisory authority and approved by the European Commission.
Article 6 #How long do we keep your personal data?
6.1. Your personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described above or, when we have asked you for your consent, until you withdraw your consent. In this article we provide you with the information you need to evaluate how long we will keep your personal data identifiable. 6.2. As a general rule, we will de-identify your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes described above or when the retention period, as explained in this Article 6, has expired. However, we cannot delete your personal data if there is a legal or regulatory obligation or a court or administrative order preventing us from doing so.
Article 7 #How do we keep your personal data secure?
7.1. The security and confidentiality of the personal data we process is very important to us. That is why we have taken measures to ensure that all personal data processed is kept secure. These measures include technical and organizational measures to protect our infrastructure, systems, applications, processes, purchase services, offices and sites. We've also taken other measures, such as taking internal policy measures, limiting the processing to the personal data necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes, minimizing the processing of personal data, transparency with regard to the functions and processing of personal data, enabling the data subject to exercise control over the processing of information, securing access to our offices, sites or facilities and restricting access to personal data based on roles.
Article 8 #Your rights regarding your personal data
8.1. When we collect and use your personal data, you will enjoy a number of rights that you can exercise in the manner described below. Please note that when you wish to exercise a right, we will ask you for proof of identity. 8.2. You have the right to access your personal data, which means that you may ask us to provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you. You may also request a copy of your personal data 8.3. You have the right to request that we correct your personal data if you can demonstrate that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date. 8.4. If we ask your consent to collect and use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw this previously given consent. 8.5. You may ask us to erase your personal data. 8.6. You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data:
  • during the time we review your request for correction of your personal data;
  • during the time we review your objection to the processing of your personal data;
  • when such processing was unlawful, but you prefer a restriction to erasure; and
  • when we no longer need your personal data, but you need them for the establishment, exercise, or defence of any legal action.
8.7. When we process your personal data on the basis of our own legitimate interests, i.e. you have not given us consent and we do not need them for the performance of a contract, nor to comply with legal obligations, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. If our interest relates to direct marketing, we will grant your request immediately. 8.8. If we have collected your personal data on the basis of your consent or because they were necessary for the performance of a contract with you, you have the right to obtain a copy from us in a structured, widely used and machine-readable format. 8.9. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, we ask you to send a written, dated and signed request by mail to Hydrogen Europe Secretariat, avenue de la Toison d’Or 56-60,1060 Brussels, Belgium or by email to privacy@hydrogeneurope.eu. The above rights may be subject to certain legal conditions. 8.10. If you make the same request repeatedly and clearly cause inconvenience, we may refuse these successive requests or charge you an administrative fee to cover the costs. We may also deny you the right of access to your personal data or grant your request only partly, if such access could cause disproportionate harm to the rights and freedoms of others, including ours. 8.11. If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us, you can always contact us at the e-mail address mentioned in Article 8.9. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, i.e. the Belgian Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).
Article 9 #Applicable law and competent court
You agree that all disputes between you and Hydrogen Europe regarding personal data and privacy issues, are exclusively subject to Belgian law, excluding any conflict of law principles. Every dispute regarding personal data and privacy issues belongs to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French speaking courts of Brussels, Belgium, excluding any other court.
Article 10 #Changes to this privacy policy
10.1 We can change this privacy policy on our own initiative at any time. If material changes to this privacy policy may affect the processing of your personal data, we will communicate these changes to you in a way that we normally communicate with you (e.g. via e-mail or via a message on our website). 10.2 We invite you to read the latest version of this privacy policy on our website (www.hydrogeneurope.eu/industry/). Our the privacy policy states the date our privacy policy was last changed.
Article 11 #Do you have any questions?
Should you have any further questions about the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy manager. You can contact our privacy manager by e-mail: privacy@hydrogeneurope.eu